Do you feel that? A slight warmth in the breeze. Do you smell that faint but sweet smell? With your ear to the ground you can hear it getting closer every minute — your body feels lighter, your dinners seem to be tasting better each day, what could it be? What is this feeling? What could be nearing? Who are we wearing? OH RIGHT, IT’S THE 2013 ACADEMY AWARDS! YAAAAAAYYYY! WHOO-WHOO-WHOO-WHOO-WHOO! It’s nearly that time once again when we gather around with our friends, eat snacks, drink inexpensive to moderately priced champagne, and celebrate the self-celebration of the year’s best Movie People. This Sunday will bring with it the Academy Awards and your annual chance to compete in the Videogum Oscar Pool! Hooray! This year’s winner will receive a one year subscription to Hulu+, which is a VERY GOOD PRIZE, specifically because having a subscription to Hulu+ gives you access to every single movie in the Criterion Collection. “AH-WOOOOOGA!” Hahah. That’s you, thinking about all the good movies you could watch.

Like last year, Gabe, Mary, and I will also be competing for our own “prizes.” (Not prizes.) If Mary LOSES our Oscar pool, she will have to go on the Twilight Fan Tour of Portland, Oregon. (I’m so sorry, Mary!) (Good luck!) If I (Kelly) lose, I have to attend a taping of the Steve Wilkos Show (Jerry Springer’s bouncer’s talkshow. And they actually trap you in for a taping of 2 episodes. Very good.) And if Gabe loses, his fate will be decided by YOU GUYS! We’ll make another thread if he does lose, God willing, where you will be able to post your suggestions. (The only caveat is that they have to be worse than last year’s TMZ Tour.) Our choices after the jump, your choices in the comments! GOOD LUCK!

Gabe’s Picks

Best Picture
Lincoln

Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty

Best Supporting Actor
Phillip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

Best Supporting Actress
Sally Field, Lincoln

Best Original Song
“Suddenly,” Les Miserables

Best Animated Feature Film
Brave

Best Foreign Language Film
Austria: Amour

Best Director
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook

Best Original Screenplay
Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty

Best Adapted Screenplay
Chris Terrio, Argo

Best Cinematography
Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi

Best Costume Design
Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina

Documentary Feature
Searching for Sugar Man

Documentary Short
“Redemption,” Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

Film Editing
William Goldenberg, Argo

Makeup and Hairstyling
Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Best Original Score
Dario Marianelli, Anna Karenina

Best Production Design
Rick Carter and Jim Erickson, Lincoln

Best Animated Short
“Paperman,” John Kahrs

Best Live Action Short
Asad, Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura

Best Sound Editing
Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers, Skyfall

Best Sound Mixing
Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes, Les Misérables

Best Visual Effects
Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill, Prometheus

Mary’s Picks

Best Picture
Argo

Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln

Best Actress
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

Best Supporting Actor
Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

Best Supporting Actress
Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables

Best Original Song
“Skyfall,” Skyfall

Best Animated Feature Film
Brave

Best Foreign Language Film
Austria: Amour

Best Director
Steven Spielberg, Lincoln

Best Original Screenplay
Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained

Best Adapted Screenplay
Chris Terrio, Argo

Best Cinematography
Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi

Best Costume Design
Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina

Documentary Feature
How to Survive a Plague

Documentary Short
“Kings Point,” Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider

Film Editing
Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg, Zero Dark Thirty

Makeup and Hairstyling
Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell, Les Miserables

Best Original Score
Alexandre Desplat, Argo

Best Production Design
Rick Carter and Jim Erickson, Lincoln

Best Animated Short
“Paperman,” John Kahrs

Best Live Action Short
Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw), Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele

Best Sound Editing
Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers, Skyfall

Best Sound Mixing
Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes, Les Misérables

Best Visual Effects
Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott, Life of Pi

Kelly’s Picks

Best Picture
Lincoln

Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty

Best Supporting Actor
Phillip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

Best Supporting Actress
Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables

Best Original Song
“Skyfall,” Skyfall

Best Animated Feature Film
Brave

Best Foreign Language Film
Austria: Amour

Best Director
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook

Best Original Screenplay
Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty

Best Adapted Screenplay
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook

Best Cinematography
Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi

Best Costume Design
Paco Delgado, Les Misérables

Documentary Feature
How to Survive a Plague

Documentary Short
“Kings Point,” Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider

Film Editing
William Goldenberg, Argo

Makeup and Hairstyling
Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Best Original Score
John Williams, Lincoln

Best Production Design
Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent and Simon Bright, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Best Animated Short
“Paperman,” John Kahrs

Best Live Action Short
Buzkashi Boys, Sam French and Ariel Nasr

Best Sound Editing
Paul N.J. Ottosson, Zero Dark Thirty

Best Sound Mixing
Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes, Les Misérables

Best Visual Effects
Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott, Life of Pi

Comments (75)
  1. Best Picture: Argo
    Best Director: Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
    Best Actress: Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
    Best Supporting Actor: Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
    Best Animated Feature: Wreck it Ralph
    Best Foreign Film: Amour
    Best Original Screenplay: Zero Dark Thirty
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Argo
    Best Costume Design: Anna Karenina
    Best Original Song: “Skyfall” from Skyfall
    Best Original Score: Life of Pi
    Best Documentary: How to Survive a Plague
    Best Documentary (Short): Inocente
    Best Makeup & Hairstyling: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Best Production Design: Anna Karenina
    Best Film Editing: Argo
    Best Cinematography: Life of Pi
    Best Sound Editing: Life of Pi
    Best Sound Mixing: Les Miserables
    Best Visual Effects: Life of Pi
    Best Short Film (Animated): Paperman
    Best Short Film (Live Action): Curfew

  2. Best Picture
    Beasts of the Southern Wild (it won’t win but I really Liked it a lot!)

    Best Actor
    Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln

    Best Actress
    Jennifer Lawrence, that one movie with her and bradley cooper

    Best Supporting Actor
    John Hawkes, despite not being nominated. What an upset!

    Best Supporting Actress
    Anne Hathaway, the french singing movie

    Best Original Song
    Oh, uh. I didn’t pay attention. Skyfall I guess.

    Best Animated Feature Film
    Brave

    Best Foreign Language Film
    Austria: Amour. I didn’t see it but everyone is voting so ok!

    Best Director
    Ben Affleck in another surprise upset sans nomination! Kathryn Bigelow will steal it from him using the ol’ pregnancy long con. She and Bennedict Cumberbatch will then run off together.

    Best Original Score
    Dario Marianelli, Anna Karenina

    Best Visual Effects
    Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill, Prometheus

  3. Best Picture
    Lincoln

    Best Actor
    Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

    Best Actress
    Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty

    Best Supporting Actor
    Alan Arkin, Argo

    Best Supporting Actress
    Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook

    Best Original Song
    “Before My Time,” Chasing Ice

    Best Animated Feature Film
    Wreck-It Ralph

    Best Foreign Language Film
    Norway: Kontiki

    Best Director
    Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

    Best Original Screenplay
    Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

    Best Cinematography
    Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi

    Best Costume Design
    Joanna Johnston, Lincoln

    Documentary Feature
    Searching for Sugar Man

    Documentary Short
    “Open Heart,” Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern

    Film Editing
    Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg, Zero Dark Thirty

    Best Makeup
    Les Miserables

    Best Original Score
    Argo

    Best Production Design
    Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent and Simon Bright, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

    Best Animated Short
    Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare”

    Best Live Action Short
    Buzkashi Boys

    Best Sound Editing
    Paul N.J. Ottosson, Zero Dark Thirty

    Best Sound Mixing
    Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes, Les Misérables

    Best Visual Effects
    Life of Pi

  4. The Twilight tour looks awesome. Nice grift, Mary. Your punishment is to hike in the Gorge for a day. Hahahahahahaha.

    • Hey, I didn’t choose it! For what it’s worth I feel like it will be geared more toward the town of Saint Helens?

      • It looks like it’s more scenic Gorge-based to Kalamath Falls, but you can have it personalized to your favorites!! If you’re going to St. Helens, might as well go all the way to Astoria for the Benji The Hunted / Kindergarten Cop / Short Circuit / Goonies tour. (Though much of Benji the Hunted was also filmed in the Gorge.)

        • Yes, definitely a lot in St. Helens. Or enough. Maybe not enough. But also maybe the beach that also was in Point Break. I recommend taking photos of the third-highest sea stack in Cannon Beach, but that’s just because I’m a big fan of the lesser-known monoliths. The others just get too… commercialized.

      • Just go to Seattle and hang out instead.

    • Can Gabe’s fate be to finally tell us about his snack-food related vacation? THE PEOPLE HAVE A RIGHT TO KNOW!

    • Just more of the hideous scenery that is included on the living nightmare that is the Twilight tour. I’ll take this for the team. Mary, Steve Winwood, Portland monsters… anyone want to do this anyway? It looks hilarious… and you have options to stop for booze and massages.

    • As exciting as it would be to see TMZ Tour II I would like to get the inside scoop on this Twilight tour because I want to know, do you get to recreate your own suicide jump off that waterfall?

  5. up to I saw the check four $9202, I be certain that my neighbours mother was like they say actualie taking home money in there spare time at their computer.. there sisters neighbour haz done this for only about 23 months and at present paid the morgage on their house and purchased a great Mitsubishi Evo. read more at……….. BIT40.ℂOℳ

  6. Best Picture: Argo
    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
    Best Actress: Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
    Best Supporting Actor: Alan Arkin, Argo
    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
    Best Original Song: “Skyfall,” Skyfall
    Best Animated Feature Film: Brave
    Best Foreign Language Film: Amour
    Best Director: Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
    Best Original Screenplay: Django Unchained
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Lincoln
    Best Cinematography: Life of Pi
    Best Costume Design: Les Misérables
    Documentary Feature: Searching for Sugar Man
    Documentary Short: “Inocente”
    Film Editing: Zero Dark Thirty
    Makeup and Hairstyling: Les Misérables
    Best Original Score: John Williams, Lincoln
    Best Production Design: Life of Pi
    Best Animated Short: “Head Over Heels”
    Best Live Action Short: “Death of a Shadow”
    Best Sound Editing: Skyfall
    Best Sound Mixing: Les Misérables
    Best Visual Effects: Life of Pi

  7. Kelly, if you lose at least you get a free (!) shuttle to the eight largest city in New England. That’s right. I’m talking about the Lock City. I’m talking about the The City That Works! Beautiful, Sun-sational STAMFORD, CT! http://www.stevewilkos.com/new_york_city_shuttle.php

  8. Best Motion Picture: Silver Linings Playbook
    Achievement in Directing: Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
    Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
    Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
    Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Alan Arkin, Argo
    Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Helen Hunt, The Sessions
    Best Animated Feature Film: ParaNorman
    Original Screenplay: Amour, Michael Haneke
    Adapted Screenplay: Silver Linings Playbook, David O. Russell
    Best Foreign-Language Film: Amour (Austria)
    Original Score: Argo, Alexandre Desplat
    Original Song: “Skyfall,” Adele
    Achievement in Production Direction: Life of Pi
    Achievement in Cinematography: Life of Pi, Claudio Miranda
    Achievement in Costume Design: Les Misérables, Paco Delgado
    Best Documentary Feature: How to Survive a Plague
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Kings Point
    Achievement in Film Editing: Argo
    Achievement in Makeup & Hairstyling: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Best Animated Short Film: Fresh Guacamole
    Best Live-Action Short Film: Buzkashi Boys
    Achievement in Sound Editing: Zero Dark Thirty
    Achievement in Sound Mixing: Skyfall
    Achievement in Visual Effects: The Avengers

  9. If Gabe loses can we decide to lock him up in a padded room with crappy movies and season 3 of The Walking Dead?

  10. Best Picture: Argo
    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
    Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Supporting Actor: Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
    Best Original Song: “Skyfall,” Skyfall
    Best Animated Feature Film: Brave
    Best Foreign Language Film: Austria: Amour
    Best Director: Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
    Best Original Screenplay: Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
    Best Adapted Screenplay: David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi
    Best Costume Design: Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina
    Documentary Feature: How to Survive a Plague
    Documentary Short: “Kings Point,” Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
    Film Editing: Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg, Zero Dark Thirty
    Makeup and Hairstyling:Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell, Les Miserables
    Best Original Score: Alexandre Desplat, Argo
    Best Production Design: Rick Carter and Jim Erickson, Lincoln
    Best Animated Short: “Paperman,” John Kahrs
    Best Live Action Short: Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw), Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
    Best Sound Editing: Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers, Skyfall
    Best Sound Mixing: Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes, Les Misérables
    Best Visual Effects: Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott, Life of Pi

  11. The Best in all categories: Gummo. FOUR MORE YEARS! etc

  12. best picture: lincoln
    best actor: daniel day-lewis, lincoln
    best actress: jessica chastain, zero dark thirty
    best actor in a supporting role: christoph waltz, django unchained
    best actress in a supporting role: sally field, lincoln
    best animated feature film: paranorman
    best cinematography: claudio miranda, life of pi
    best costume design: jacqueline durran, anna karenina
    best directing: steven spielberg, lincoln
    best documentary feature: malik bendjelloul & simon chinn, searching for sugar man
    best documentary short: jon alpert & matthew o’neill, redemption
    best film editing: william goldberg, argo
    best foreign language film: amour
    best makeup and hairstyling: peter swords king, rick findlater, & tami lane, the hobbit: the unexpected journey
    best music – original score: dario marianelli, anna karenina
    best music – original song: adele adkins & paul epworth, “skyfall” from skyfall
    best production design: david gropman & anna pinnock, the life of pi
    best short film – animated: pes, fresh guacamole
    best short film – live-action: tom van avermaet & ellen de waele, death of a shadow
    best sound editing: per hallberg & karen baker landers, skyfall
    best sound mixing: scott millan

    • UGH. continued:

      best sound mixing: scott millan, greg p. russell, & stuart wilson, skyfall
      best visual effects: bill westenhofer, guillaume rocheron, erik-jan de boer, & donald r. elliott, life of pi
      best adapted screenplay: david o. russell, silver linings playbook
      best original screenplay: quentin tarantino, django unchained

  13. Best Picture: Argo
    Best Director: Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
    Best Actress: Jennifer Hudson, Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Supporting Actor: Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
    Best Animated Feature: Wreck it Ralph
    Best Foreign Film: Amour
    Best Original Screenplay: Zero Dark Thirty
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Argo
    Best Costume Design: Anna Karenina
    Best Original Song: “Skyfall” from Skyfall
    Best Original Score: Life of Pi
    Best Documentary: How to Survive a Plague
    Best Documentary (Short): Inocente
    Best Makeup & Hairstyling: Les Miserables
    Best Production Design: Lincoln
    Best Film Editing: Argo
    Best Cinematography: Skyfall
    Best Sound Editing: Life of Pi
    Best Sound Mixing: Life of Pi
    Best Visual Effects: Life of Pi
    Best Short Film (Animated): Paperman
    Best Short Film (Live Action): Curfew

  14. BEST PICTURE : Zero Dark Thirty
    BEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg
    BEST ACTOR: Daniel Day-Lewis
    BEST ACTRESS: Quvenzhane Wallis
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christoph Waltz
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anne Hathaway
    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Wreck-It Ralph
    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: Amour
    BEST SONG: “Skyfall”
    BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman (Skyfall)
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Mark Boal
    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: David Magee
    BEST DOCUMENTARY: The Gatekeepers
    BEST DOC (SHORT): Kings Point
    CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins
    COSTUME DESIGN: Snow White and the Huntsman
    PRODUCTION DESIGN: Life of Pi
    MAKEUP AND HAIR: Les Miserables
    EDITING: Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg
    SOUND EDITING: Life of Pi
    SOUND MIXING: Les Miserables
    VISUAL EFFECTS: Life of Pi
    ANIMATED SHORT: “Paperman”
    LIVE ACTION SHORT: Curfew

  15. Best Animated Short Film: Paperman

    Best Live Action Short Film: Curfew

    Best Documentary Feature: The Gatekeepers

    Best Achievement in Visual Effect: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

    Best Achievement in Sound Editing: Argo

    Best Achievement in Sound Mixing: Argo

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song: Adele, “Skyfall” (duh)

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score: Life of Pi

    Best Achievment in Makeup and Hairstyling: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

    Best Achievement in Costume Design: Anna Karenina

    Best Achievement in Production Design: Lincoln

    Best Achievement in Editing: Argo

    Best Achievement in Cinematography: Life of Pi

    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year: Amour

    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year: Brave

    Best Screenplay, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published: Argo

    Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen: Amour

    Best Achievement in Directing: Steven Spielberg

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Anne Hathaway

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Tommy Lee Jones

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Jessica Chastain

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: DANIEL DAY-LEWIS

    Best Motion Picture of the Year: Lincoln

  16. Best Picture:Argo
    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
    Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Supporting Actor:Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables
    Best Original Song:“Skyfall,” Skyfall
    Best Animated Feature Film:Brave
    Best Foreign Language Film:Chile, No
    Best Director:David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Original Screenplay:Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
    Best Adapted Screenplay:Chris Terrio, Argo
    Best Cinematography:Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi
    Best Costume Design:Paco Delgado, Les Misérables
    Documentary Feature:How to Survive a Plague
    Documentary Short:“Redemption,” Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
    Film Editing:William Goldenberg, Argo
    Makeup and Hairstyling:Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel, Hitchcock
    Best Original Score:John WIlliams, Lincoln
    Best Production Design:Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer -Anna Karenina
    Best Animated Short:Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare”
    Best Live Action Short:Asad, Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
    Best Sound Editing:Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers, Skyfall
    Best Sound Mixing:Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes, Les Misérables
    Best Visual Effects:Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill, Prometheus

  17. Best Picture: Argo
    Best Director: Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
    Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
    Best Animated Feature: Brave
    Best Foreign Film: Amour
    Best Original Screenplay: Zero Dark Thirty
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Argo
    Best Costume Design: Anna Karenina
    Best Original Song: “Skyfall” from Skyfall
    Best Original Score: Life of Pi
    Best Documentary: Searching for Sugar Man
    Best Documentary (Short): Open Heart
    Best Makeup & Hairstyling: Les Miserables
    Best Production Design: Anna Karenina
    Best Film Editing: Argo
    Best Cinematography: Skyfall
    Best Sound Editing: Skyfall
    Best Sound Mixing: Les Miserables
    Best Visual Effects: Life of Pi
    Best Short Film (Animated): Paperman
    Best Short Film (Live Action): Curfew

  18. What could possibly be worse than the TMZ tour?

  19. Best Picture – Lincoln
    Best Actor – Joaquin Phoenix
    Best Actress – Jessica Chastain
    Best Supporting Actor – Phillip Seymour Hoffman
    Best Supporting Actress – Anne Hathaway
    Best Original Song – Skyfall
    Best Animated Feature Film – Brave
    Best Foreign Language Film – Austria: Amour
    Best Director – David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Original Screenplay – Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
    Best Adapted Screenplay – David Magee
    Best Cinematography – Claudio Miranda
    Best Costume Design – Eiko Ishioka
    Documentary Feature – Searching for Sugar Man
    Documentary Short – Kings Point
    Film Editing – Tim Squyres
    Makeup and Hairstyling – Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
    Best Original Score – Dario Marianelli
    Best Production Design – Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
    Best Animated Short – Paperman
    Best Live Action Short – Buzkashi Boys
    Best Sound Editing – Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
    Best Sound Mixing – Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
    Best Visual Effects – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White

  20. Best Picture: Argo
    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
    Best Actress: Emannuelle Riva, Amour
    Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
    Best Original Song: “Skyfall,” Skyfall
    Best Animated Feature Film: Brave
    Best Foreign Language Film: Austria: Amour
    Best Director: Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
    Best Original Screenplay: Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Chris Terrio, Argo
    Best Cinematography: Life of Pi
    Best Costume Design: Anna Karenina
    Documentary Feature: Searching For Sugar Man
    Documentary Short: Mondays at Racine
    Film Editing: Zero Dark Thirty
    Makeup and Hairstyling: The Hobbit
    Best Original Score: Life of Pi
    Best Production Design: Anna Karenina
    Best Animated Short: Paperman
    Best Live Action Short: Curfew
    Best Sound Editing: Zero Dark Thirty
    Best Sound Mixing: Skyfall
    Best Visual Effects: Life of Pi

  21. Best Motion Picture: Argo
    Achievement in Directing: David O. Russell
    Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Daniel Day-Lewis
    Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Jennifer Lawrence
    Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Tommy Lee Jones
    Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Amy Adams
    Best Animated Feature Film: Wreck-It Ralph
    Original Screenplay: Django Unchained, Quentin Tarantino
    Adapted Screenplay: Lincoln, Tony Kushner
    Best Foreign-Language Film: Amour (Austria)
    Original Score: Lincoln
    Original Song: “Skyfall,” Adele
    Achievement in Production Direction: Life of Pi
    Achievement in Cinematography: Django Unchained
    Achievement in Costume Design: Les Misérables
    Best Documentary Feature: How to Survive a Plague
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Mondays at Racine
    Achievement in Film Editing: Argo
    Achievement in Makeup & Hairstyling:
    Best Animated Short Film: Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare”
    Best Live-Action Short Film: Asad
    Achievement in Sound Editing: Zero Dark Thirty
    Achievement in Sound Mixing: Les Miserable
    Achievement in Visual Effects: Life of Pi

  22. Motion Picture: Lincoln
    Directing: Steven Spielberg
    Actor in a Leading Role: Daniel-Day Lewis
    Actress in a Leading Role: Emmanuelle Riva
    Actor in a Supporting Role: Philip Seymour Hoffman
    Actress in a Supporting Role: Helen Hunt
    Animated Feature Film: Brave
    Original Screenplay: Django Unchained
    Adapted Screenplay: Argo
    Best Foreign-Language Film: Amour
    Original Score: Argo
    Original Song: Skyfall
    Production Direction: Lincoln
    Cinematography: Lincoln
    Costume Design: Les Miserables
    Documentary Feature: How to Survive a Plague
    Documentary Short Subject: Kings Point
    Film Editing: Silver Lingings Playbook
    Makeup & Hairstyling: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Animated Short Film: Paperman
    Live-Action Short Film: Henry
    Sound Editing: Argo
    Sound Mixing: Les Miserables
    Visual Effects: Life of Pi

  23. Best Picture: Argo
    Best Director: Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
    Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
    Best Animated Feature: Brave
    Best Foreign Film: Amour
    Best Original Screenplay: Amour
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Costume Design: Anna Karenina
    Best Original Song: “Skyfall” from Skyfall
    Best Original Score: Life of Pi
    Best Documentary: The Invisible War
    Best Documentary (Short): Inocente
    Best Makeup & Hairstyling: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Best Production Design: Les Miserables
    Best Film Editing: Argo
    Best Cinematography: Life of Pi
    Best Sound Editing: Skyfall
    Best Sound Mixing: Les Miserables
    Best Visual Effects: Life of Pi
    Best Short Film (Animated): Paperman
    Best Short Film (Live Action): Buzkashi Boys

  24. I hope “Adam and Dog” wins best short after “The Longest Daycare.”

    I don’t like awards shows (acting, singing, and whatever MTV does nowadays), because I feel it doesn’t matter when I’m not allowed to vote. So, this Sunday evening, I will be watching the critically acclaimed Hotel Transylvania.

  25. Sally Field?!? Really, Gabe?

  26. Best Picture: Argo
    Best Director: Steven Spielberg
    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis
    Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence
    Best Supporting Actor: Robert De Niro
    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway
    Best Original Screenplay: Django Unchained
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Argo
    Best Animated Feature: Wreck-It Ralph
    Best Foreign Film: Amour
    Best Documentary Feature: Searching for Sugar Man
    Best Production Design: Anna Karenina
    Best Cinematography: Life of Pi
    Best Costume Design: Anna Karenina
    Best Film Editing: Argo
    Best Makeup and Hairstyling: The Hobbit
    Best Score: Life of Pi
    Best Song: “Skyfall” from Skyfall
    Best Sound Editing: Zero Dark Thirty
    Best Sound Mixing: Les Miserables
    Best Visual Effects: Life of Pi
    Best Animated Short: Paperman
    Best Documentary Short: Open Heart
    Best Live Action Short: Curfew

  27. Best Picture: Argo
    Best Director: Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
    Best Actress: Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
    Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
    Best Animated Feature: Wreck it Ralph
    Best Foreign Film: Amour
    Best Original Screenplay: Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Chris Terrio, Argo
    Best Costume Design: Anna Karenina
    Best Original Song: “Skyfall” from Skyfall
    Best Original Score: Life of Pi
    Best Documentary: Searching for Sugar Man
    Best Documentary (Short): Mondays at Racine
    Best Makeup & Hairstyling: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Best Production Design: Anna Karenina
    Best Film Editing: Zero Dark Thirty
    Best Cinematography: Skyfall
    Best Sound Editing: Zero Dark Thirty
    Best Sound Mixing: Skyfall
    Best Visual Effects: Life of Pi
    Best Short Film (Animated): Paperman
    Best Short Film (Live Action): Curfew

  28. Best Picture: Argo
    Best Director: Steven Spielberg, “Lincoln”
    Best Actor: DDL, “Lincoln”
    Best Actress: Jessica Chastain, “Zero Dark Thirty”
    Best Supporting Actor: Bobby De Niro, “Silver Linings Playbook”
    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, “Les Mis”
    Best Animated Feature: “Wreck-It Ralph”
    Best Foreign Film: “Armour,”, Austria
    Best Original Screenplay: “Moonrise Kingdom”
    Best Adapted Screenplay: “Argo”
    Best Costume Design: “Anna Karenina”
    Best Original Song: “Skyfall” from “Skyfall”
    Best Original Score: “Anna Karenina”
    Best Documentary: “How to Survive a Plague”
    Best Doc (Short): “Kings Point”
    Best Makeup & Hairstyling: “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
    Best Production Design: “Life of Pi”
    Best Film Editing: “Zero Dark Thirty:
    Best Cinematography: “Life of Pi”
    Best Sound Editing: “Zero Dark Thirty”
    Best Sound Mixing: “Les Mis”
    Best Visual Effects: “Life of Pi”
    Best Short Film (Animated): “Paperman”
    Best Short Film (Live Action: “Henry”

  29. Best Picture: “Lincoln”

    Best Director: Steven Spielberg, “Lincoln”

    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, “Lincoln”

    Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook”

    Best Supporting Actor: Phillip Seymour Hoffman, “The Master”

    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, “Les Misérables”

    Best Animated Feature Film: “Brave”

    Best Foreign Language Film: “Amour” (Austria)

    Best Original Screenplay: Mark Boal, “Zero Dark Thirty”

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Chris Terrio, “Argo”

    Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda, “Life of Pi”

    Best Costume Design: Jacqueline Durran, “Anna Karenina”

    Best Original Song: “Skyfall” from “Skyfall”

    Documentary Feature: “The Invisible War”

    Documentary Short: “Mondays at Racine”

    Film Editing: Michael Kahn, “Lincoln”

    Makeup and Hairstyling: Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell, “Les Misérables”

    Best Original Score: Dario Marianelli, “Anna Karenina”

    Best Production Design: Rick Carter and Jim Erickson, “Lincoln”

    Best Animated Short: “Head Over Heels”

    Best Live Action Short: “Asad”

    Best Sound Editing: Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers, “Skyfall”

    Best Sound Mixing: Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin, “Life Of Pi”

    Best Visual Effects: Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill, “Prometheus”

  30. Best Picture: Argo
    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
    Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Supporting Actor: Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
    Best Original Song: “Skyfall,” Skyfall
    Best Animated Feature Film: Wreck-It Ralph
    Best Foreign Language Film: Austria: Amour
    Best Director: David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Original Screenplay: Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Tony Kushner, Lincoln
    Best Cinematography: Seamus McGarvey, Anna Karenina
    Best Costume Design: Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina
    Documentary Feature: How to Survive a Plague
    Documentary Short: Mondays at Racine, Cynthia Wade, Robin Honan
    Film Editing: Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg, Zero Dark Thirty
    Makeup and Hairstyling: Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell, Les Miserables
    Best Original Score: Alexandre Desplat, Argo
    Best Production Design: Rick Carter and Jim Erickson, Lincoln
    Best Animated Short: “Paperman,” John Kahrs
    Best Live Action Short: Asad, Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
    Best Sound Editing: Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn, Argo
    Best Sound Mixing: Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes, Les Misérables
    Best Visual Effects: Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott, Life of Pi

  31. Best Picture: Argo
    Best Director: Steven Spielberg
    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis
    Best Actress: Emmanuelle Riva
    Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Waltz
    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway
    Best Original Screenplay: Django Unchained
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Animated Feature: Frankenweenie
    Best Foreign Film: Amour
    Best Documentary Feature: 5 Broken Cameras
    Best Production Design: Les Miserables
    Best Cinematography: Skyfall
    Best Costume Design: Les Miserables
    Best Film Editing: Argo
    Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Les Miserables
    Best Score: Life of Pi
    Best Song: “Skyfall” from Skyfall
    Best Sound Editing: Zero Dark Thirty
    Best Sound Mixing: Les Miserables
    Best Visual Effects: Life of Pi
    Best Animated Short: Adam and Dog
    Best Documentary Short: Inocente
    Best Live Action Short: Buzkashi Boys

  32. Best Motion Picture Film: Argo
    Best Director: Steven Spielberg
    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis IS Lincoln
    Best Actress: Jessica Chastain, ZDT
    Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
    BEst Supporting Actress: Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
    Best Original Screenplay:Amour
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Animated Feature: Brave
    Best Foreign Film: Amour
    Best Song: Skyfall
    Best Documentary Feature: 5 Broken Cameras
    Best Production Design: Les Miserables
    Best Cinematography: Skyfall
    Best Costume Design: Les Miserables
    Best Film Editing: Argo
    Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Les Miserables
    Best Score: Life of Pi
    Best Sound Editing: Zero Dark Thirty
    Best Sound Mixing: Les Miserables
    Best Visual Effects: Life of Pi
    Best Animated Short: Adam and Dog
    Best Documentary Short: Kings Point
    Best Live Action Short: Death of A shadow
    Best Around: Daniel San, Karate Kid

  33. Best Picture
    Lincoln

    Best Actor
    Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

    Best Actress
    Emmanuelle Riva, Amour

    Best Supporting Actor
    Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

    Best Supporting Actress
    Helen Hunt, The Sessions

    Best Original Song
    Skyfall, From Skyfall

    Best Animated Feature Film
    Wreck-It Ralph

    Best Foreign Language Film
    Amour, Austria

    Best Director
    Lincoln, Steven Spielberg

    Best Original Screenplay
    Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Silver Linings Playbook, David O. Russell

    Best Cinematography
    Django Unchained, Robert Richardson

    Best Costume Design
    Joanna Johnston, Lincoln

    Documentary Feature
    Searching for Sugar Man

    Documentary Short
    “Open Heart,” Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern

    Film Editing
    Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg, Zero Dark Thirty

    Best Makeup
    The Hobbit, Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane

    Best Original Score
    Lincoln, John Willaims

    Best Production Design
    Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent and Simon Bright, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

    Best Animated Short
    Paperman, John Kahrs

    Best Live Action Short
    Buzkashi Boys

    Best Sound Editing
    Skyfall, Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers

    Best Sound Mixing
    Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes, Les Misérables

    Best Visual Effects
    Life of Pi

  34. Best Picture: Lincoln
    Best Director: Ang Lee, Life of Pi
    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
    Best Actress: Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
    Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
    Best Animated Feature: Brave
    Best Foreign Film: Amour
    Best Original Screenplay: Zero Dark Thirty
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Life of Pi
    Best Costume Design: Les Miserables
    Best Original Song: Suddenly, Les Miserables
    Best Original Score: Life of Pi
    Best Documentary: How to Survive a Plague
    Best Documentary (Short): Inocente
    Best Makeup & Hairstyling: Hitchcock
    Best Production Design: Les Miserables
    Best Film Editing: Argo
    Best Cinematography: Life of Pi
    Best Sound Editing: Life of Pi
    Best Sound Mixing: Life of Pi
    Best Visual Effects: Life of Pi
    Best Short Film (Animated): Paperman
    Best Short Film (Live Action): Curfew

  35. Best Picture: Argo
    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
    Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
    Best Original Song: “Skyfall,” Skyfall
    Best Animated Feature Film: Brave
    Best Foreign Language Film: Amour
    Best Director: Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
    Best Original Screenplay: Zero Dark Thirty
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Argo
    Best Cinematography: Life of Pi
    Best Costume Design: Anna Karenina
    Documentary Feature: Searching for Sugar Man
    Documentary Short: Open Heart
    Film Editing: Argo
    Makeup and Hairstyling: The Hobbit
    Best Original Score: Life of Pi
    Best Production Design: Life of Pi
    Best Animated Short: Paperman
    Best Live Action Short: Curfew
    Best Sound Editing: Zero Dark Thirty
    Best Sound Mixing: Les Misérables
    Best Visual Effects: Life of Pi

  36. Best Picture: Argo

    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln

    Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

    Best Supporting Actor: Phillip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables

    Best Original Song: Suddenly, Les Miserables

    Best Animated Feature Film: Wreck-It Ralph

    Best Foreign Language Film: No, Chile

    Best Director: Steven Spielberg, Lincoln

    Best Original Screenplay: Django Unchained, Quentin Tarantino

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Argo, Chris Terrio

    Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi

    Best Costume Design: Paco Delgado, Les Miserables

    Documentary Feature: The Invisible War

    Documentary Short: Redemption

    Film Editing: William Goldenberg, Argo

    Makeup and Hairstyling: Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell, Les Miserables

    Best Original Score: Dario Marianelli, Anna Karenina

    Best Production Design: Rick Carter and Jim Erickson, Lincoln

    Best Animated Short: Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare”

    Best Live Action Short: Curfew

    Best Sound Editing: Paul N.J. Ottosson, Zero Dark Thirty

    Best Sound Mixing: Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin, Life of Pi

    Best Visual Effects: Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott, Life of Pi

  37. Best Pic: Lincoln
    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis
    Best Actress: Jen Lawrence
    Best Supporting Actor: Phillip Seymour Hoffman
    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway
    Best Original Song: Skyfall
    Best Animated Feature: Frankenweenie
    Best Foreign Film: Amour
    Best Director: Spielberg
    Best Original Screenplay: Amour
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Cinematography: Skyfall
    Best Costume Design: Snow White And Jon Huntsman
    Best Documentary: Searching for Sugar Man
    Best Doc Short: Innocente
    Best Film Editing: Argo
    Best Makeup/Hair: The Hobbit
    Best Original Score: Life of Pi
    Best Production Design: Anna Karenina
    Best Short Film (Animated): Paperman
    Best Short Film (Live action): Curfew
    Best Sound Editing: Zero Dark Thirty
    Best Sound Mixing: Les Miserables
    Best Visual Effects: Life of Pi

  38. Best Picture: Argo
    Best Director: David O. Russell “Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Actor: DDL, “Lincoln”
    Best Actress: Emmanuelle Riva, “Amour”
    Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz “Django Unchained”
    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, “Les Miserables”
    Best Animated Feature: “Wreck-It Ralph”
    Best Foreign Film: “Armour,”, Austria
    Best Original Screenplay: “Zero Dark Thirty”
    Best Adapted Screenplay: “Lincoln”
    Best Costume Design: “Les Miserables”
    Best Original Song: “Skyfall” from “Skyfall”
    Best Original Score: “Lincoln”
    Best Documentary: “Searching For Sugar Man”
    Best Doc (Short): “Kings Point”
    Best Makeup & Hairstyling: “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
    Best Production Design: “Les Miserables”
    Best Film Editing: “Lincoln”
    Best Cinematography: “Life of Pi”
    Best Sound Editing: “Skyfall”
    Best Sound Mixing: “Argo”
    Best Visual Effects: “Life of Pi”
    Best Short Film (Animated): “Paperman”
    Best Short Film (Live Action: “Henry”

  39. Best Picture: Argo
    Best Director: Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
    Best Actress: Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
    Best Supporting Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
    Best Animated Feature: Wreck it Ralph
    Best Foreign Film: Amour
    Best Original Screenplay: Amour
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Lincoln
    Best Costume Design: Lincoln
    Best Original Song: “Skyfall” from Skyfall
    Best Original Score: Life of Pi
    Best Documentary: How to Survive a Plague
    Best Documentary (Short): Open Heart
    Best Makeup & Hairstyling: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Best Production Design: Anna Karenina
    Best Film Editing: Argo
    Best Cinematography: Life of Pi
    Best Sound Editing: Django Unchained
    Best Sound Mixing: Les Miserables
    Best Visual Effects: Life of Pi
    Best Short Film (Animated): Paperman
    Best Short Film (Live Action): Curfew

  40. Best Picture: Argo
    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
    Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Supporting Actor: Phillip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables
    Best Original Song: “Skyfall,” Skyfall
    Best Animated Feature Film: Brave
    Best Foreign Language Film: Austria: Amour
    Best Director: Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
    Best Original Screenplay: Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty
    Best Adapted Screenplay: David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Cinematography: Life of Pi
    Best Costume Design: Les Misérables
    Best Documentary Feature: Searching for the Sugar Man
    Best Documentary Short: Mondays at Racine
    Best Film Editing: Argo
    Best Makeup and Hairstyling: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Best Original Score: John Williams, Lincoln
    Best Production Design: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Best Animated Short: “Paperman”
    Best Live Action Short: Curfew
    Best Sound Editing: Argo
    Best Sound Mixing: Les Misérables
    Best Visual Effects: Life of Pi

  41. Best Picture: Lincoln
    Best Actor: Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables
    Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
    Best Original Song: Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
    Best Animated Feature Film: Brave
    Best Foreign Language Film: No, Chile
    Best Director: Stephen Spielberg, Lincoln
    Best Original Screenplay: Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Cinematography: Seamus McGarvey, Anna Karenina
    Best Costume Design: Snow White and the Huntsman
    Documentary Feature: Searching for Sugar Man
    Documentary Short: “Redemption,” Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
    Film Editing: William Goldenberg, Argo
    Makeup and Hairstyling: Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell, Les Miserables
    Best Original Score: John Williams, Lincoln
    Best Production Design: Dan Hennah (Production Design); Ra Vincent and Simon Bright (Set Decoration), The Hobbit
    Best Animated Short: “Paperman,” John Kahrs
    Best Live Action Short: Asad, Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
    Best Sound Editing: Django Unchained
    Best Sound Mixing: Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes, Les Misérables
    Best Visual Effects: Life of Pi

  42. Best Picture: Lincoln
    Best Actor: Daniel Day Lewis
    Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence
    Best Supporting Actor: Christolph Waltz
    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway
    Best Original Song: Everybody Needs a Best Friend (Ted, terrible fucking movie)
    Best Animated Feature Film: Wreck-It Ralph
    Best Foreign Language Film: Amour
    Best Director: Stephen Spielberg
    Best Original Screenplay: Moonrise Kingdom
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Lincoln
    Best Cinematography: Anna Karenina
    Best Costume Design: Les Miserables
    Documentary Feature: Searching for Sugar Man
    Documentary Short: Mondays at Racine
    Film Editing: Zero Dark Thirty
    Makeup and Hairstyling: Les Miserables
    Best Original Score: Lincoln
    Best Production Design: The Hobbit
    Best Animated Short: Paperman
    Best Live Action Short: Curfew
    Best Sound Editing: Skyfall
    Best Sound Mixing: Les Miserables
    Best Visual Effects: Life of Pi

  43. Best Picture: Argo
    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
    Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linen whatever
    Best Supporting Actor: Phillip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Halfaway, The Miserables
    Best Original Song: “Suddenly,” The Miserables
    Best Animated Feature Film: ParaNorman
    Best Foreign Language Film: Amour (Austria)
    Best Director: Spielberg, Lincoln
    Best Original Screenplay: Tarantino, Django
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Chris Terrio, Argo
    Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi
    Best Costume Design: Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina
    Documentary Feature: Searching for Sugar Man
    Documentary Short: Inocente, Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
    Film Editing: William Goldenberg, Argo
    Makeup and Hairstyling: Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Best Original Score: Dario Marianelli, Anna Karenina
    Best Production Design: “Anna Karenina,” production design: Sarah Greenwood; set decoration: Katie Spencer
    Best Animated Short: “Paperman,” John Kahrs
    Best Live Action Short: Curfew, Shawn Christensen
    Best Sound Editing: Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers, Skyfall
    Best Sound Mixing: Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes, Les Misérables
    Best Visual Effects: Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White, The Hobbit

  44. Best Picture: Argo
    Best Director: Steven Spielberg
    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis
    Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence
    Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones
    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway
    Best Original Screenplay: Django Unchained
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Argo
    Best Foreign Language Film: Amour
    Best Documentary Feature: Searching for Sugar Man
    Best Animated Feature: Wreck-It Ralph
    Best Cinematography: Skyfall
    Best Film Editing: Argo
    Best Original Score: Life of Pi
    Best Original Song: Skyfall
    Best Visual Effects: Life of Pi
    Best Production Design: Anna Karenina
    Best Costume Design: Anna Karenina
    Best Makeup and Hairstyling: The Hobbit
    Best Sound Editing: Zero Dark Thirty
    Best Sound Mixing: Les Miserables
    Best Animated Short: Paperman
    Best Live Action Short: Curfew
    Best Documentary Short: Open Heart

  45. Best Picture: Argo
    Best Director: Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
    Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, Sliver Linings Playbook
    Best Supporting Actor: Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
    Best Animated Feature: Wreck it Ralph
    Best Foreign Film: Amour
    Best Original Screenplay: Django Unchained
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Argo
    Best Costume Design: Anna Karenina
    Best Original Song: “Skyfall” from Skyfall
    Best Original Score: Life of Pi
    Best Documentary: Searching for Sugarman
    Best Documentary (Short): Open Heart
    Best Makeup & Hairstyling: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Best Production Design: Anna Karenina
    Best Film Editing: Argo
    Best Cinematography: Life of Pi
    Best Sound Editing: Zero Dark Thirty
    Best Sound Mixing: Les Miserables
    Best Visual Effects: Life of Pi
    Best Short Film (Animated): Paperman
    Best Short Film (Live Action): Curfew

  46. Best Picture
    Lincoln
    Best Actor
    Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
    Best Actress
    Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Supporting Actor
    Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Supporting Actress
    Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
    Best Original Song
    “Skyfall,” Skyfall
    Best Animated Feature Film
    Brave
    Best Foreign Language Film
    Austria: Amour
    Best Director
    Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
    Best Original Screenplay
    Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Chris Terrio, Argo
    Best Cinematography
    Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi
    Best Costume Design
    Paco Delgado, Les Misérables
    Documentary Feature
    Searching for Sugar Man
    Documentary Short
    “Inocente,” Sean Fine and Andrea Nix
    Film Editing
    William Goldenberg, Argo
    Makeup and Hairstyling
    Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Best Original Score
    Alexandre Desplat, Argo
    Best Production Design
    Eve Stewart (Production Design); Anna Lynch-Robinson (Set Decoration) Les Miserables
    Best Animated Short
    John Kahrs , “Paperman,”
    Best Live Action Short
    Shawn Christensen, Curfew
    Best Sound Editing
    Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton, Life of Pi
    Best Sound Mixing
    Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes, Les Miserables
    Best Visual Effects
    Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott, Life of Pi

  47. Best Picture: Argo
    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
    Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee-Jones, Lincoln
    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables
    Best Original Song: “Skyfall,” Skyfall
    Best Animated Feature Film: Brave
    Best Foreign Language Film: Amour (Austria)
    Best Director: Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
    Best Original Screenplay: Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Tony Kushner, Lincoln
    Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi
    Best Costume Design: Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina
    Documentary Feature: Searching for Sugar Man
    Documentary Short: Mondays at Racine
    Film Editing: William Goldenberg, Argo
    Makeup and Hairstyling: Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Best Original Score: Mychael Danna, Life Of Pi
    Best Production Design: Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer, Anna Karenina
    Best Animated Short: Paperman
    Best Live Action Short: Curfew
    Best Sound Editing: Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton, Life of Pi
    Best Sound Mixing: Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes, Les Misérables
    Best Visual Effects: Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott, Life of Pi

  48. Best Picture: Argo
    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis
    Best Actress: Emmanuelle Riva
    Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones
    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway
    Best Original Song: Skyfall
    Best Animated Feature Film: Wreck-It Ralph
    Best Foreign Language Film: Amour
    Best Director: Ang Lee
    Best Original Screenplay: Django Unchained
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Argo
    Best Cinematography: Life of Pi
    Best Costume Design: Anna Karenina
    Documentary Feature: Searching for Sugar Man
    Documentary Short: Open Heart
    Film Editing: Argo
    Makeup and Hairstyling: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Best Original Score: Life of Pi
    Best Production Design: Anna Karenina
    Best Animated Short: Paperman
    Best Live Action Short: Curfew
    Best Sound Editing: Zero Dark Thirty
    Best Sound Mixing: Les Misérables
    Best Visual Effects: Life of Pi

  49. Best Picture: Argo
    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis
    Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence
    Best Supporting Actor: Robert De Niro
    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway
    Best Original Song: “Skyfall”
    Best Animated Feature Film: Brave
    Best Foreign Language Film: Amour
    Best Director: David O. Russell
    Best Original Screenplay: Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty
    Best Adapted Screenplay:Chris Terrio, Argo
    Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi
    Best Costume Design: Joanna Johnston, Lincoln
    Documentary Feature: The Gatekeepers
    Documentary Short: Mondays at Racine
    Film Editing: William Goldenberg, Argo
    Makeup and Hairstyling: Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell, Les Miserables
    Best Original Score: Mychael Danna, Life of Pi
    Best Production Design: Rick Carter and Jim Erickson, Lincoln
    Best Animated Short: “Paperman,” John Kahrs
    Best Live Action Short: “Asad,” Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
    Best Sound Editing: Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers, Skyfall
    Best Sound Mixing: Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes, Les Misérables
    Best Visual Effects: Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill, Prometheus

  50. Best Picture: Argo
    Best Director: Behnit zahn
    Best Actor: Joaquin phoenix (punishment)
    Best Actress: Jen Lawerend
    Best Supporting Actor: christoph waltz
    Best Supporting Actress: sally field
    Best Animated Feature: Wreck it Ralph
    Best Foreign Film: Amour
    Best Original Screenplay: Zero Dark Thirty
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Argo
    Best Costume Design: Anna Karenina
    Best Original Song: “Skyfall” from Skyfall
    Best Documentary: How to Survive a Plague
    Best Makeup & Hairstyling: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Best Production Design: Anna Karenina
    Best Film Editing: Argo
    Best Cinematography: Life of Pi

  51. Best Picture
    Argo

    Best Actor
    Daniel Day-Lewis

    Best Actress
    Jennifer Lawrence

    Best Supporting Actor
    Tommy Lee Jones

    Best Supporting Actress
    Anne Hathaway

    Best Original Song
    Skyfall – Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth

    Best Animated Feature Film
    Wreck-It-Ralph

    Best Foreign Language Film
    Amour

    Best Director
    Ang Lee

    Best Original Screenplay
    Michael Haneke – Amour

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Chris Terrio – Argo

    Best Cinematography
    Claudio Miranda – Life of Pi

    Best Costume Design
    Joanna Johnston – Lincoln

    Documentary Feature
    The Invisible War

    Documentary Short
    Inocente

    Film Editing
    Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers- Silver Linings Playbook

    Makeup and Hairstyling
    Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

    Best Original Score
    Mychael Danna – Life of Pi

    Best Production Design
    Rick Carter and Jim Erickson – Lincoln

    Best Animated Short
    The Longest Daycare – David Silverman

    Best Live Action Short
    Death of a Shadow (Dood Van Een Schaduw) – Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele

    Best Sound Editing
    Argo – Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn

    Best Sound Mixing
    Skyfall – Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, and Stuart Wilson

    Best Visual Effects
    Life of Pi – Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan de Boer, and Donald R. Elliott

  52. Best Picture
    Argo

    Best Actor
    Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln

    Best Actress
    Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

    Best Supporting Actor
    Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

    Best Supporting Actress
    Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables

    Best Original Song
    “Skyfall,” Skyfall

    Best Animated Feature Film
    Wreck-It Ralph

    Best Foreign Language Film
    Austria: Amour

    Best Director
    Steven Spielberg, Lincoln

    Best Original Screenplay
    Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Chris Terrio, Argo

    Best Cinematography
    Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi

    Best Costume Design
    Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina

    Documentary Feature
    Searching for Sugar Man

    Documentary Short
    “Open Heart” Kief Davidson & Cori Shepherd Stern

    Film Editing
    William Goldenberg, Argo

    Makeup and Hairstyling
    Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, & Tami Lane, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

    Best Original Score
    Mychael Danna, Life of Pi

    Best Production Design
    Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer, Anna Karenina

    Best Animated Short
    “Paperman,” John Kahrs

    Best Live Action Short
    Curfew, Shawn Christensen

    Best Sound Editing
    Paul N.J. Ottosson, Zero Dark Thirty

    Best Sound Mixing
    Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes, Les Misérables

    Best Visual Effects
    Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott, Life of Pi

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post, reply to, or rate a comment.